Monday, May 30, 2011

C Plus: Kush Rolled Up (Prod. By Hippie Sabotage)

Just press play. Off Plus' debut album "All C.I.T.Y."

Sunday, May 29, 2011

Chuuwee: Scott Heron ft. Bam Circa 86 (Prod. By Abjo)

Chuuwee's that dude. Paying tribute to the late Gil Scott Heron. R.I.P.

D Scree: Wake Up Call (Prod. By Jontahan Lowell)

Off Screes debut mixtape titled "No Days Off". " 'And that be cool just to hear me on the radio, but I'll be cool if only you just really play me though." Dope! This beat gives me good vibes. Download "No Days Off" HERE.

Friday, May 27, 2011

Thr33zy McFly: Hey Boo Boo

McFly kicks a little freestyle for you and this three day weekend. "You rap like cell phones no service, thats no bars."

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

tabi Bonney: Sunlight

Dude directs his own videos. Enough said.

Kendrick Lamar: HiiiPoWeR (Prod. J. Cole)

I need not explain!!

Skeme: Krazy (Ape Sh!t)

Sox! Off that Statement tape.

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

Recess: How Do You Sleep? ft. Blu

A little Blu is always welcome. Off Sene and The Clubhouse’s collaborative Recess EP. I'm gonna have to give that one a look now.

Monday, May 23, 2011

Curren$y x Alchemist: Covert Coup (FreEP)

This has been sitting in my inbox entirely too long. Curren$y comes with a new tape faster than my lazy ass has motivation to post them. Shouts to Diamond Supply Co. for presenting this one.

Blu: jesus (Album)

Bam! Production by Alchemist, 9th Wonder, Madlib and more.

The ILLZ: ILLYTAL (Portishead Remix)

The ILLZ is dope. He on that other sh*t!

Big K.R.I.T., Ludacris & Bun B: Country Sh*t (rmx) BTS (Video)

Sneak peek.

Thursday, May 19, 2011

Thr33zy McFly: It's Alright ft. Uness

New joint from that dude Thr33zy.

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

Dom Kennedy: Designer Sh*t

I've been waiting for Dom to put a video to this joint! And the visuals are dope! That Casino scene? Haha Dom's a dummy.

Zion I: Infatuation

New visuals off Zion I’s 2010 release, Atomic Clock.

Monday, May 16, 2011

Kendrick Lamar Impersonating Wiz Khalifa

Haha this is funny. Pretty spot on too. "I'm soundin' like Curren$y now" haha.

C-Plus: Do What You Want (Gone)

I don't know how I missed this one when it came out... So dope! I need that jacket!

Sunday, May 15, 2011

Thr33zy McFly: Better Breeze ft. Raven Sorvino

Smooth joint right here. Every time I press play I'm transported to the Spanish Islands.

SunNY: Life After Soul of a Hustler

Tayyib Ali: Do It

I just heard this 18 year old MC from PA the other day for the first time and I'm definitely impressed. Make sure to grab Tayyib's "Keystone State of Mind" mixtape.

Skeme: Let It Breath (Prod. By The Futuristiks)

Off Skeme's upcoming tape The Statement which was set to drop back on April 20th. Hurry up and wait I guess.

Sunday, May 8, 2011

Trey Songz Sampled Brand New?

Really now?

Saturday, May 7, 2011

Phil Ade: De La Soul

Latest installment off of #PhilAdeFriday. PA goes in over De La Soul's Prince Paul-produced single from ‘93, Breakadawn.

Who'd They Sample? Saturdays: Fashawn- In the Rain

This is so dope! The Dramatics (formerly The Dynamics) were a American soul music vocal group, formed in Detroit, Michigan in 1967. They are best known for their 1970s million- selling hit songs, "In the Rain" and "Whatcha See is What You Get".

Atmosphere: Scapegoat Live

Slug performs this classic to a SOLD OUT show at House of Blues in Boston. Place was jammin'!

Grieves: Bloody Poetry

Off the homie Grieves upcoming Rhymesayers debut, Together/Apart, due out June 21st.

eLZhi: Halftime

Off his elmatic project that drops Tuesday. Dope.

C-plus: Game Changer ft. Moe Green & Uptown Swuite

One of my favorites off of C-Plus' ALL C.I.T.Y.

Diz Gibran: The Return (Prod. Moonshine)

Dizzy! Off his next project, Just In Time For Always.

Rockie Fresh: About It (Prod. Cardo)

Ok, ok. It's the weekend and I can finally catch up on some posts I've been meaning to do for the last few weeks. Off of Blog Or Die’s forthcoming Supply & Demand compilation.

Friday, May 6, 2011

Thr33zy McFly: Don Juan Flow (Prod. The Formula)

"I'll never let a bitch Lil Bow Wow me". Thr33zy deserves more attention. Dude is dope.

Famous: Slow Down ft. Rich Kidd

This beat is "literally"dope.

Kendrick Lamar working on Ronald Reagan Era ft. RZA

Sneak peak of Kendrick Lamar working on Ronald Reagan Era off Section80 project. Dope.

Lawrence Frazier: Get Up, Get By ft. GIBBY & Sham

Off "The 2nd Theory" tape. Dropping next Tuesday. Mellow dopeness of a beat.

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

Dave Raps: Best Worst Day Ever

This is probably the best track I've heard from dude yet! Shit is dope.

Sunday, May 1, 2011

Big Sean on the Cosmic Kev Show

This beat is dope! In case you were wondering it's a Nas instrumental (the track's called "No Idea's Original", off The Lost Tapes).

Instrumental for all you that wanna give it a try.

Dready Black: On the DL

Just heard this joint from this dope MC hailing out of Santa Cruz, Cali. "Good beer, micro brew, Lagunitas 6 pack, keep talkin' shit man, y'all gonna need a Tic Tac."